Extension and augmentation of cognitive behavior therapy for anxiety and depression: Group unified protocol and emotion regulation program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Ito Masaya  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 室長 (20510382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISATO Hiroko  関東短期大学, 講師 (50610333)
HOSOGOSHI Hiroki  畿央大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80548074)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEBAYASHI Yoshitake  統計数理研究所, リスク解析戦略研究センター, 特任助教 (00747537)
KATO noriko  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 研究員 (90741421)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsうつ病 / 不安症 / 認知行動療法 / 拡張 / 増強 / 感情調整 / 集団療法 / 統一プロトコル / 感情表出抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This was the challenging exploratory research to try to enhance the efficiency and efficacy of cognitive behavioral therapy for anxiety and depressive disorders. The three purposes of this study were 1). to deploy the group version of transdiagnostic cognitive behavioral therapy (i.e., Unified Protocol), 2) to identify the adaptive emotion regulation skills for reducing anxiety and depression by observational study and systematic review, and 3) to develop the emotion regulation intervention program for anxiety and depressive disorders. We could achieve the first purpose completely, and second purpose partly.