A study to identify measures to aid objective rating of the effect of prolonged exposure therapy for PTSD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Lin Mingming  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 成人精神保健研究部, 研究生 (90726556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Mariko  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 成人精神保健研究部, 流動研究員 (20726533)
KIM Yoshiharu  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所成人精神保健研究部, 部長 (60225117)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心的外傷後ストレス障害 / PTSD / 持続エクスポージャー療法 / 全般的知能 / 全般的認知機能 / 自律神経活動 / 注意 / 記憶 / PE / 認知機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify measures to aid objective rating of the effect of prolonged exposure therapy (PE), which is a valid treatment for posttraumatic stress disorder (PTSD). A set of questionnaires was used for psychological evaluation, and autonomic nervous activity was monitored for physiological evaluation. Various measurements were used for cognitive evaluation including general intelligence, general cognitive function, working memory, executive function, verbal memory bias, and attention bias. Comparative analyses between a control group and an experimental group with PTSD were conducted. The relationship between the severity of PTSD and the measures in which there were significant differences between the two groups was further investigated. The results suggested that decreased general intelligence and attention as well as the presence of memory bias towards negative linguistical information may potentially be useful as measures in objective rating of the effect of PE.