Solving the binding problem and modeling the integration process of multidimensional information based on the no-triplet hypothesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MORITA Masahiko  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00222349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 ひろみ  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (00359580)
Research Collaborator ISHIZAKI Takuya
FUJII Yumiko
FURUTATE Mizuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords視覚特徴統合 / バインディング問題 / 対属性モデル / 刺激反応学習 / 視覚特徴統
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How different kinds of information or attributes are integrated in the brain is one of the most fundamental open questions, which is computationally difficult because it involves the combinatory explosion problem. We hypothesized that only pairs of attributes are integrated at a time, and that unified representations of three or more attributes are not formed except for a limited number of very familiar cases. In this study, we obtained strong evidence for this hypothesis, and developed a paired-attribute model based on the hypothesis. We also showed that this model is useful in some applications.