Neural mechanisms of retrieval-induced forgetting in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ICHITANI Yukio  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (80176289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kazuo  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (30282312)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords検索誘導性忘却 / 自発的物体再認 / ラット / グルタミン酸NMDA受容体 / アセチルコリン受容体 / 忘却
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The act of remembering can cause forgetting. Successful retrieval not only facilitates later recall of the retrieved items, but also impairs later recall of the related or competing items in memory. This memory phenomenon has been demonstrated with the retrieval-practice paradigm introduced by Anderson et al. (1994). In this study, we demonstrated the “retrieval-induced forgetting” phenomenon in a spontaneous object recognition test in rats. Additionally, administration of drugs which have detrimental effects on memory retrieval diminished the phenomenon.