Cycle of child abuse- Intergenerational transmission of inappropriate parenting in a nonhuman primate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miwa Miki  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 特定研究員 (50645348)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Katsuki  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (70243110)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコモンマーモセット / 不適切養育 / 「尾食い」 / 世代間伝達 / 嗜癖 / 背負い行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the aim of clarify the mechanism of intergenerarional transmission of inappropriate parenting, we investigated neonates' tail biting in common marmosets. As a result, victims from tail biting have a tendency to bite their own neonate's tail when they have seen the behavior or had an experience in the taste. Moreover, we have shown that the shape of neonate's tail may cause the behavior, and olfactory and/or taste repellent have successfully made marmosets to avoid to contact neonate's tail, which may prevent and cease the behavior.