A study in cognitive psychology on the effectiveness of monocular visual presentation of augmented reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Kazumitsu  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (60260642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 貴彦  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (80379221)
紀ノ定 保礼  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (00733073)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヘッドアップディスプレイ / 拡張現実 / 単眼視 / 車載視覚情報インタフェース / 注意 / 視覚的注意 / 単眼 / 精神的負担 / ヒューマン・マシン・インタフェース / 拡張現実(AR) / 単眼観察 / ヘッドアップディスプレイ(HUD) / 運転支援 / 両眼視 / 距離知覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Heads-Up Display (HUD) is becoming widespread as a visual information display. How to present HUD images effectively has been investigated. We proposed a monocular HUD presenting an artificial image to either the right or left eye. The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of monocularly observing the HUD image on the perceived distance and visibility of the image, task performance, and level of mental workload. Three experiments were conducted, resulting that the monocular presentation was not always superior to the binocular presentation, and its superiority depended on various factors (e.g., the size of the image). The suitability of the presentation method for an automotive HUD display seems to depend on the traffic and driving situation. Therefore, enabling flexible selection of the presentation mode according to the situation is highly desirable.