Cross-linguistic and developmental examinations of the influence of orthography on speech perception: concerning geminate consonants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SEKIYAMA Kaoru  熊本大学, 文学部, 教授 (70216539)
Research Collaborator SADAKATA MAKIKO  Radboud University Nijmegen, Cognitive Artificial Intelligence Department, Assistant Professor
SULPIZIO SIMONE  University of Trento, Department of Psychology and Cognitive Science, Post-doctoral researcher
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords音声知覚 / 母語の影響 / 書記システム / 促音 / 言語間比較 / 発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the influence of orthography on speech perception by using Japanese geminate consonants (/kk/ and /ss/). Geminate consonants may be regarded as “long consonant” in some languages (e.g., Italian), whereas literature suggested that it is perceived as “silence” in Japanese. We took two approaches: (1) Cross-linguistic comparison of Japanese, Italian, and Dutch adult speakers. (2) Developmental examination of Japanese children aged 5 to 8 years. The results indicated that adult native speakers of Japanese tend to perceive all geminate consonants as “silence” even when there exist acoustic energy (/ss/), and this tendency in children was associated with higher ability of reading and writing kana letters.