Developing the scale for the psychological sensitivity of infant crying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KIRITA Takahiro  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20214918)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乳児の泣き声 / 不快度 / 共感性 / 情動伝染 / 認知的評価 / 生理的反応 / 乳幼児泣き声不快尺度 / 脈泊 / 認知的評定 / 情動伝染尺度 / 多次元共感性尺度 / 脈拍変動 / 泣き声 / 育児 / 周波数分析 / 親 / ストレス / 感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psychological scale for positive and negative sensitivities of infant crying was developed.Although the Discomfort Scale of Infant Crying (DSIC) was a measure which focused on the negative sensitivity to the infant cry, the degree of the discomfort to the infant cry was found to be estimated from the personal traits of emotional contagion and multiple aspects of empathy, suggesting that it reflected both negative sensitivities (i.e. anger and personal distress) and positive sensitivities (i.e. happiness and empathic concern). Furthermore, because the discomfort level in the restraint environment measured by the DSIC was consistent with the degrees of unpleasantness, empathy, and cognitive appraisal of an actual infant cry, it was indicated to be able to use the DSIC as the simple measure with which the sensitivity to the baby's cry is gauged.