An experimental study of the cognitive and non-cognitive characteristics of a Japanese aged superior memorist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masanobu  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (10206849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 寛之  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30202112)
齊藤 智  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70253242)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Shinichi  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (40196241)
IKEDA Manabu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60284395)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Eri
UTSUMI Kenta
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超記憶力 / 加齢 / イメージ / 言語性記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Akira Haraguchi has an extraordinary skill for learning and reciting long strings of digits. We report results from a series of cognitive and non-cognitive tests that give a view of his memory performance. We gave Haraguchi, who was 69 years old at the time of testing, eight cognitive tests: the Wechsler Memory Scale-Revised, the Wechsler Adult Intelligence Scale-Third Edition, the Japanese version of the Rivermead Behavioural Test, the Working Memory task, and the Prospective Memory task, the Everyday Memory Questionnaire (EMQ), the Cognitive Failure Questionnaire (CFQ), and the Memory Ability Questionnaire (MAQ). We also gave him three non-cognitive tests: the Five Factor Inventory (NEO FFI), the Japanese version of General Health Questionnaire (GHQ28), the Rorschach Test, and the unstructured interview. In conclusion, his superior performance is based not only on high level of cognitive functioning but also on non-cognitive functioning (e.g., positive beliefs about memory).