attractiveness judgements of multi-element groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2015)
Chukyo University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Jun-ichiro  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 特任准教授 (30322241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Yuki  福山大学, 人間文化学部心理学科, 講師 (70600873)
KITAZAKI Michiteru  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90292739)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsattractiveness / 魅力知覚 / 魅力 / 顔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extant studies have examined factors contributing to perception of attractiveness of individual human faces. The present study examined whether observers could compare the group-wide attractiveness between two groups consisted of multiple members. Observers were briefly exposed with two frames of images each of which consisted of four faces and determined the one that they believed more attractive as a whole. The results indicated that discrimination accuracy was above chance level. Virtually identical pattern of the results was obtained when each group consisted of eight faces. Study 2 examined the effect of variance of members and found that larger variances decreased attractiveness when attractiveness of the members were low. Study 3 examined the effect of sanitary mask on attractiveness perception. We proposed a model that facial occlusion by a sanitary mask has a unique effect, due to occlusion and unhealthiness priming.