Fundamental study of Waldorf school movements under Nazism regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Takao  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70211779)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヴァルドルフ学校 / ナチズム / ルドルフ・ヘス / ルドルフ・シュタイナー / ヴァルドルフ学校運動 / 副総統官房 / エリザベート・クライン / シュタイナー学校 / ヴァルドルフ教育 / ボイムラー / 教育的抵抗 / ナチズム体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the actual situation of Waldorf School Movement under the Nazism regime. Following repeated attacks from the Nazi authorities, Waldorf Schools certainly announced its intention to follow the Nazi authorities policy. However, as a result of analysis of the many inspection-reports by Nazi authorities and the primary materials related to the Waldorf Schools at the time, it was revealed that ,contrary to the posture of obedience to Nazism, this schools, including the Dresden-school closed in 1941, practiced to the end the education based on Waldorf educational principles.