The construction of the qualitative research to describe and analyze aspects of the learning in the community in the field of adult and community education in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Koki  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (30375448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Dai  弘前大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50550175)
SOEDA Yoshifumi  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80531087)
FUJIITA Mika  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 特任准教授 (90449364)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGINO Ryougo  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任助教 (50609948)
YOSHIDA Masazumi  京都聖母女学院短期大学, 児童教育学科, 講師 (30547378)
Research Collaborator TAKEBUCHI Mayu  下諏訪町教育委員会教育子ども課, 子育て支援係, 主任
SAGARA Yoshimi  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナラティヴ / ライフストーリー / ライフヒストリー / 質的研究 / 現場参加型研究 / 社会教育 / 実践分析 / ナラティヴアプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result, in this study shows the follows;
(1)We examined the pioneer spirits of the study on adult and community education and a problem standing on the contemporary trend of the humanities, the social science about the qualitative study by inspecting a discussion and achievement about the methodology of the study on adult and community education. (2)We reconsidered theories of the adult and community eucarion and the relations with practice, the learning scene, and considered the interactive method of research on the practices. (3)We showed the new knowledge and problem about the method of practice and the study of the adult and community education by paying attention to the narrative method.