Creation of the Politics of Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kodama Shigeo  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (40296760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 祐介  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (00423434)
荻原 克男  北海学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70242469)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育政治学 / シティズンシップ教育 / 18歳選挙権 / 公共性 / 政治学 / シティズンシップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to innovate grasping the relationships between education and politics through the creation of a new discipline area that has not existed so far, namely the politics of education. Specifically, focusing on education after the world warⅡ, we started a work of historically analyzing why and how education was made depoliticized. Through it, we clarified the conditions under which education could be re-politicized. Then, we revealed the new relationship between education and politics in the era when education is politicized from the viewpoint of the reform of educational administration structure and the restoration of political education based on the reduction of voting rights age to over 18years old.