A frontier research on future learning in depopulated area small-scale school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
FUSEGI Hisashi  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (00362088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 英昭  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (20467195)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords少人数学級の指導 / 過疎地小規模校の教育 / 次世代型教育 / 少人数学級の学習指導 / 次世代型学習 / アクティブラーニング / 小規模校の授業方法 / ニュージーランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I tried to practical research with the developing educational method to small schools and small classes. I got following three products.
1) the DVD material for the teachers with ICT education through the collaboration with the Omachi City Board of Education. 2) The new educational book which was named "The big challenge in the smoall town surruond forest and lake". 3) The DVD material for the teacher-training about the method of active learning.
In addition, with regard to learning guidance and educational perspectives required for depopulated areas and small-scale schools in the future, as a case of the Shinano elementary and junior high school.