Restructuring of Lesson Study as a qualitative research method for educational research and its problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takashi Otani  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (50128162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 好章  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (70293272)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords授業研究 / 質的研究 / 研究方法論 / 教育研究 / 研究言語 / 国際連携 / 臨床研究 / 教育実践研究 / 授業分析 / 質的研究方法論 / 教師教育 / 教育研究方法論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of examination of restructuring and systematizing lesson study using qualitative research methodology followings were found. (1). Lesson study can be recognized as a particular style of qualitative study. (2).Therefore lesson study can be restructured as five steps of ①decision of research question, ②research design, ③data collection, ④data analysis,⑤theorization. (3). Findings of qualitative study can be effectively applied to each steps and ⑥application of conceptual and theoretical framework, ⑦presentation of result. (4). It is necessary for lesson study as international research language to examine how common and how different both are ,and to interact and share findings each other.