Study of Eligibility Requirements for University Lecturers on Teacher Education for Advanced Professionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA FUKUYO  大阪教育大学, 連合教職実践研究科, 教授 (40369591)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) URANO Toyokazu  帝京大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70002467)
SUGIMOTO Mariko  帝京大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70130010)
Research Collaborator TAN Oon Seng  シンガポールナイヤン工科大学, National Institute of Education, Professor
NOMURA Sachiyo  茨城大学, 大学教育センター, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教職大学院 / 実務家教員 / 理論と実践 / 高度専門職業人養成 / 教職大学院教員の養成 / 大学教員の資質要件 / 教師教育 / 研究者教員と実務家教員 / 大学教員の資質と要件 / 大学教員の資質 / 実務家教員と研究者教員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the eligibility requirements for university lecturers on teacher education for advanced professionals by qualitative research on the reality of the professional schools for teachers in Japan. The practice is important to the resent teacher education for professionals. This study mainly used questionnaires and interviews in addition to the case studies in domestic and overseas fieldwork.
The main finding is that there are various understandings between the key words associated practice such as knowledge of practice, practicum, practical research, teaching practitioner, and there is no common concepts in its community. There are differences between universities on the teaching practitioners, their definitions, and eligibility requirements for them. They are still groping in the dark. It is urgent that their examinations and the development of the quality assurance system of the teaching practitioners in the near future.