A Cost-effective Analysis on ICT Policies in Education: With an Advanced Example of a Korean Case.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MOTOKANE Masahiro  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (10263998)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Mami  九州大学, 大学院
Kim Miyeon  九州大学, 大学院
SUN Xueying  九州大学, 大学院
Jung Sooyeon  九州大学, 大学院
HARAKITA Shogo  九州大学, 大学院
ETO Masayuki  九州大学, 大学院
KOBAYASHI Norihiko  九州大学, 大学院
KIMURA Kanta  九州大学, 大学院
KANEKO Kenta  九州共立大学, 経済学部, 専任講師
SHIGEMI Go  九州大学, 大学院
Wang Ruoxi  九州大学, 大学院
Jinbo Kyoko  九州大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords校務の情報化 / 教育の情報化 / SMART教育 / 費用対効果 / ICT教育 / ICT教育 / 費用効果 / 地方教育行政 / SMART教育 / 費用効果分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To date, ICT policies in Japan have not been successfully implemented on a local level, even though its importance as a policy has been stressed. Thus, the aim of this study is to provide empirical evidence on the pros and cons of ICT in education as well as comparative and cost-effective perspectives by examining an advanced example of a Korean case.
The original research plan, however, has been changed as the mayor of the town it was to be implemented in suddenly cancelled the introduction of ICT in schools. (“Issues Concerning the ICT Introduction and a Policy Implementation: A case Study of Town X’s Failure”, written by Masahiro Motokane in the initial report). Despite these circumstances, 15 academic papers dealing with the case studies home and abroad have been published in collaboration with other young researchers.