Exploratory research for assessment approach of individual progress by classroom data in undergraduate school education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University (2016)
Kansai University of International Studies (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
hashimoto tateo  長崎国際大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00112368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 雄作  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 独立行政法人大学入試センター, 教授 (00160549)
山地 弘起  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 独立行政法人大学入試センター, 教授 (10220360)
劉 卿美  長崎大学, 言語教育研究センター, 教授 (00346941)
松本 優花里 (橋本優花里 / 松本 優花里(橋本優花里))  長崎県立大学, 地域創造学部, 教授 (70346469)
川越 明日香  長崎大学, 大学教育イノベーションセンター, 助教 (00711962)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords授業改善 / 教学IR / 初年次教育 / 直接評価と関節評価 / アクティブラーニング / 個の変容 / 学修成果の可視化 / 成績評価 / 学生理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used communication card and group discussion method in our classroom to foster students’ voluntary and active learning, and collected data from the card and student's performance. As a result of analyzing data, we found out that reply on the communication card and feedback on performance by teacher encouraged students to participate classroom. Therefore, such kind of data which collected during a class room showed a change of student explicitly. Furthermore, it revealed that individual progress was showed more precisely when the data was made connection with other data which a university has, for example, student's survey.