Educational History on Emperor Worship in Colonial Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
HIURA Satoko  帝京大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30631882)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育史 / 近代日本史 / 朝鮮史 / 教育と宗教 / 学校儀式 / 植民地教育 / 御真影 / 皇国臣民ノ誓詞 / 奉安殿 / 近代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, I investigated on "Imperial Portraits" given to Korean schools from the perspective of military draft of Korean youth. Second, I discussed Lese-Majesty cases against Japanese Imperial House in Korea, with focusing on the difference of those occurred in Japan mainland. Third, I examined "Oath of Japanese Imperial Subjects" by the new approach which had never seen in the precedent research. I made it clear that the reality and concoctions were seriously caused in Korean schools and Colonial rule. Finally, I tried to analyze on FuyoJingu Imperial Shrine which had been planned to construct in 1940s in Korea. Generally, it is said that the history of the FuyoJingu was finished with the unfinished state by Japanese surrender. But I shed new light on the construction process of the Jingu by observation of the sports pageants which had been hold in order to mobilize Korean people not only into the construction but into war. Each research accomplished the aim of this Grant.