Empire Japan's "foreign" Secondary teacher network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUeda Women's Junior College (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Issei  上田女子短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (70722578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 達也  明治大学, 文学部, 専任准教授 (00581208)
Research Collaborator Kado Yoku  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 特任研究員
Sugimori Tomoya  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授
Matuoka Masakazu  一橋大学, 大学院言語社会研究科, 特別研究員
Tukinoki Mizuo  同朋大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育史 / 教員史 / 広島高等師範学校 / 教員ネットワーク / 帝国日本 / 植民地教育史 / 教育学 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have created a database of graduates' work sites listed in the "Hiroshima High Normal School List" and analyzed the process created a faculty network through transfer from the Meiji Era to the Japan - China War focusing on the "foreign land" of Hiroshima High Normal School graduates. Through this work, I was able to present a viewpoint to grasp the "inside" and "outside" across the region. In this way, I was able to concretely clarify the situation where the graduates network of Hiroshima will be formed within the influential territory of Empire Japan. Based on the findings of this research, we believe that we were able to open up the wind in the research situation which had tended to be completed in each research field as regional history.