A clinical study of constructing <pluralistic generation model> in high school education reform
Project/Area Number |
26590200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Eiji 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10211872)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 〈多元的生成モデル〉 / 〈一元的操作モデル〉 / 高校教育改革 / 相互的主体変容 / 教師の自律性 / 教職の多忙化 / 一元的操作モデル / 多元的生成モデル / 多忙化 / 持続可能な教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study,a questionnaire survey was conducted for high school principals and teachers naitionwide in 2015. Based on the comparison with the corresponding 2004 data, the following findings were obtained. First, as we have missed the opportunities to encounter diverse people and social realities during these periods, teachers have neglected the competence for constructing societies more and more. Secondly, both principles and teachers have decreaced thier autonomy, especially among middle-aged teachers. Thirdly, teachers are weakening the involvement with students. Finally. these trends have been influenced to some degree by teachers' busy work conditions. These changes in around a decade are the results of the penetration of <unitary operation model>, and so we are afraid of the vicious circle. According to case studies, <pluratistic generation model> has the potential to provide important alternatives.