A Reconsideration of "Ryugaku Banare" (Lack of Interest in Studying Abroad) Among Japanese University Students: Research into the Phenomenon and Tentative Proposals for Remedying the Situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
Yamazumi Toru  椙山女学園大学, 現代マネジメント学部, 教授 (50267895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 謙一郎  椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (40386561)
田中 光晴  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (00583155)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Tatsuya  明治大学, 文学部, 専任准教授 (00581208)
TATEISHI Shinji  国立教育政策研究所, 高等教育研究部, 研究員 (00598534)
SHIMAUCHI Sae  早稲田大学, 付置研究所, 助手 (80727107)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海外留学 / 留学離れ / 内向き志向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research concerned the ways in which universities can contribute to resolving the problem of ryugaku-banare (loss of interest in study-abroad) among Japanese university students. Our goal was to make substantive proposals regarding education that would aid study abroad, after clarifying related problems by looking at the comments and observations of students, staff, and others concerned, and also examining South Korean approaches to study-abroad promotion.
Our research produced 5 academic papers and presentations at 6 academic conferences (4 of them international).