Effects of Classroom Experiments for Economic Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Otani Go  大阪産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70605641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 達也  大阪産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50339610)
藤井 陽一朗  大阪産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80635376)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kawamura Tetsuya  日本経済大学, 経営学部・経営学科, 講師 (20643505)
Kikuchi Mari  大阪産業大学, 経済学部・経済学科, 准教授 (10616585)
Saito Ryuji  大阪産業大学, 経済・学部・経済学科, 准教授 (50340609)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords実験経済学 / 導入教育 / 教育効果 / 教室実験 / 最低賃金法 / 教育経済学 / 労働経済学 / 教育効果の測定 / 教育手法の開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine whether economic experiments can be utilized as introduction education of economics education. This kind of study has already been carried out abroad, and the effectiveness of experimental method as introduction education is supported, but this kind of research is hardly advanced in Japan.
in this study, we conducted experiments with students as subjects and examined the effect of economic experiments as introduction education. As a result, it was confirmed through multiple experiments that the student who studied through participation in the classroom experiment gained higher performance than the student who received the traditional lecture lecture. This suggests that economic experiments may be effective as an introduction education for economics.