Positive Study on Educational Effects of Program for Reading Activity in Family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihiro Tatsuta  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50135646)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWASAKI Kumiko  国立教育政策研究所, 総括研究官 (10259989)
TAGA Futoshi  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70284461)
INOUE Toyohisa  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70193597)
OGINO Ryougo  東京大学, 教育学研究科, 助教 (50609948)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords家読 / 家庭内読書 / 教育効果 / 読書教育 / 成人読書 / 文化的資産 / 読書の教育効果 / 家読推進事業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Results of this research, i visited to some local cases and from the participation of international conference of library I found there was little cases on promotions for family reading without some countries.In Japan, many local governments are promoting family reading activities by some strategies. But there was little positive evidence on effects of family reading without Chino City.
In this study, the positive research on family reading activity by internet. One of results is on the effect of parent reading to child reading activity. Parents reading books more relate to their children reading and parents who have no habit of reading relate to their children without habit of reading.