Research on the PFF Initiative and the Teaching Certificate for Professors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences (2015)
Hokkaido University (2014)
Principal Investigator
UTAGAWA Takuo  流通科学大学, 人間社会学部, 特任教授 (30142764)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高等教育 / 大学教授 / 大学院生 / PFFイニシアチブ / プロフェッショナル・ディベロップメント / FD / 大学教育改善 / 大学教員資格 / PFF / 大学院カリキュラム / 就職支援 / 研究者交流、米国 / 中堅大学 / ティーチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preparing Future Faculty (PFF) is a training program for graduate students who want to be professors. The PFF Initiative (1993-2002) is a project made possible through a partnership with the Council of Graduate Schools and the Association of American Colleges and Universities. The author conducted research at North Carolina State University and Indiana University Bloomington that received support from the project. Both universities have institutionalized PFF certificate programs. Participants have highly evaluated PFF for its efficacy in helping them to learn pedagogical knowledge, understand academic professional standards, and experience peer and faculty mentorship. Following the program, the participants felt competent in their first jobs. However, the effect does not last long. The author proposes to connect PFF, new faculty orientations, and faculty development initiatives to organize a comprehensive professional development program for both active and future professors.