Survey analysis for knowledge and skill management of research managers and administrators of universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ito Shin  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90520883)
Research Collaborator FUKUDA Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords研究マネジメント / リサーチ・アドミニストレーター / 大学 / スキル標準 / 職場 / クラスター分析 / 回帰分析 / URAスキル標準 / 知識マネジメント / 人材養成 / 研究支援 / 研究マネジメント人材 / URAスキル標準
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses the research managers and administrators who are responsible for various professional tasks in universities and public research institutions. A questionnaire survey was conducted and the usable responses were 401. Using a new measurement standard of skills, the skill distribution of Japanese research managers and administrators was obtained. The results of factor analysis and cluster analysis showed five groups of them. Furthermore, the multiple regression analysis revealed the relationships between organizational design, skills, and the both individual and organizational performance.