Project/Area Number |
26590209
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohashi Kazutomo 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30203897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANDO Yukari 大阪大学, グローバルコラボレーションセンター, 助教 (20608533)
TSURUGA Kazuto 大阪大学, グローバルコラボレーションセンター, 准教授 (40595592)
HONJO Yukari 大阪大学, グローバルコラボレーションセンター, 准教授 (60448032)
OGAWA Hisashi 大阪大学, グローバルコラボレーションセンター, 助教 (50584067)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | リスク管理 / リスクコミュニケーション / 学生 / 海外渡航 / マニュアル / 教育学 / 人材開発・開発教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted the questionnaire survey of risk management for study abroad programs in higher education at 152 universities (383 programs), and it became clear that the risk management among universities in Japan remained to be insufficient. Furthermore, we held the workshop "Globalization for universities and risk management for study abroad programs in higher education" for sharing results of our research. We developed "Model manual corresponding to risk management for study abroad programs in higher education", and uploaded onto the websites of Global Collaboration Center (GLOCOL) and Osaka University Knowledge Achieve (OUKA). We held FD seminar “All school personnel need to consider the risk management for study abroad programs based on case study” and developed the simulation program of risk management for study abroad programs. Moreover, we preliminary made a check list for risk management and a database for incident reports.