Compararive Study on the New Credit System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Tatsuo  大阪大学, 高等教育・入試研究開発センター, 教授 (20177679)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords単位制度 / 質保証 / コンピテンシー / 教育社会学 / 単位鮮度 / 学修成果 / 学習時間 / 高等教育 / assessment
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By the paradigm shift in Higher Ed.from teaching to learning, the quality of education is measured by the learning outcomes rather the learning time, that is Carnegie credit. The Carnegie Foundation studied to explore the alternate credit system, but concluded that Carnegie credit is still effective for administrative purpose.
On the other hand, many universities, mostly on-line institutions, assess directly the competencies for graduation and they do not use the time-based credit system. The Department of Education now allow such universities for accreditation and told them to define the equivalency of competency unit between credit hours by themselves.