The effects of international education programs on campus, and collaboration with graduate students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Naruo  神戸大学, 国際教育総合センター, 教授 (60294245)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際教育 / 人材育成 / 卒業生の活用 / 気づき / 評価 / 事前教育 / 卒業生の教育 / ルーブリック評価 / 振り返り / 社会人による教育 / 国際的人材育成 / 国際化の評価指標 / 気付き / ふりかえり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is widely understood that international education programs on campus between international and domestic students are very effective. However we need to clarify the effects using various evaluation tools.
The first part of this research used mainly interviews with graduate students, who have experienced the "Kobe University International Students’Symposium (KISS)" which has been held every year from 1995. I also implemented questionnaires to former participants. The second part of this research looked at how collaboration with graduate students can increase the effectiveness of KISS. I found that they can contribute to the implementation of the program in many ways.