Comparative Policy Studies of Private Higher Education in Developing Countries: Quality Assurance and Management's View Points
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Keiichi  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (90379496)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURODA Kazuo  早稲田大学, 大学院アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (70294600)
KITAMURA Yuto  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (30362221)
Research Collaborator KAWAGUCHI Jun  筑波大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 助教 (90733329)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高等教育 / 教育の質の保証 / 教育行財政 / 教育政策 / 教育の質と保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, which focuses on Asia and Africa, provides an analysis of higher education policies in the private sector from the point of view of quality assurance, finance, and administration. The study was carried out in Laos, Myanmar, Malawi, and Uganda. Original data was collected by conducting questionnaires and interviews to not only private university administrators, but also to the ministry of education officers and education specialists in international organizations.
Specifically, the study carried out policy and situation analyses on the credit transfer system, student evaluation system, fiscal management, administration, and finance. The study also conducted a comparative analysis on the finance, administration, and management systems of private higher education institutions in selected countries.