An empirical study of role taking and capacity formation of faculty menbers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Fujimura Masashi  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (40181391)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords能力形成 / 基盤研究費 / アクティブラーニング / 競争的外部資金 / 脱連結 / 大学教員 / 高等教育組織存立 / ワークライフバランス / 個人研究費 / 研究継続性 / 論文生産性 / ライフコース / 外国人教員 / 高等教育組織 / アクティビラーニング / 大学院拡充政策 / 初期キャリア / 博士人材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fiscal constraints, escalating competition, and demands for greater accountability and transparency, seriously affects the capacity formation and development of academic faculties. However, there are few studies on an analysis of changing labor condition of faculty work in Japan, while faculties are struggling with students ability and increased competition for resouces. Using data from the National Survey of Faculties, this study firstly shows that pedagogical methods such as Active Learning recommended by Central Education Council, did not have a significant effect at promoting students understanding of class(except for small class). Second,consecutive reduction for operating expensive for more than 10 years has damaged the continued research. These findings have major implications that management of class size is critical to enhance learning outcome and that raising fixed research fund not only helps to aquire competitive research fund but also to continue research activity.