A study for a new method of evaluation of the educational program through a learning portfolio text-mining-based analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAO Shuichiro  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 助教 (20404121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 副島 雄児  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (10206675)
木村 拓也  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (40452304)
林 篤裕  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70189637)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテキストマイニング / 教育調査法 / 教育プログラム評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We organized a database for learning portfolio of students enrolled in the interdisciplinary / liberal arts curriculum. We visualized the growth mechanism of students by analyzing this by text maining analysis. As a result, we aimed to develop into a new learning portfolio view that can be used for evaluation of educational programs from the viewpoint of traditional learning portfolio, which is used only for evaluating grades of students and improving teacher's lessons.