Future Direction of Elementary and Secondary Schools in Yaeyama Islands of Okinawa prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TANAKA ATSUSHI  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40347125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Toru  東北大学, 名誉教授 (60091740)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育人口学 / 沖縄県八重山地域 / 学校統廃合 / 離島(へき地)教育 / 八重山 / 公立小中学校 / 学校人口変動 / 少子化 / 児童生徒数 / 2段階クラスター分析 / 過小規模校 / へき地校 / 教育人口動態 / 八重山諸島 / 学校教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the influence of reduced enrollment in small, rural schools of Yaeyama islands, south-western end of Okinawa prefecture. Data were drawn from annual reports of General Survey of Schools from the Okinawa Prefectural Board of Education. Student population changes of 34 elementary and 20 secondary schools in Yaeyama region were analyzed using two-step cluster analysis based on geographical conditions, school and class size, student/teacher ratios, and recent trend of enrollment. The results indicated that there were 3 groups of elementary school and 2 groups of secondary school with deferent patterns of property such as school size, rural population, or community-school collaboration.