The Effect of Teacher's Union on Construction of Teacher Evaluation System in New York City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionToyo Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SUEFUJI Mitsuko  東洋学園大学, 東洋学園大学グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (10460304)
Research Collaborator YOSHINO Makiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教員評価 / アメリカ / ニューヨーク市 / 教員組合 / テスト政策 / ニューヨーク州 / テスト得点 / 授業観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In New York City, there has been a conflict over Teacher Evaluation between New York City Department of Education and Teacher's Union. This study explores recent trends of Teacher Evaluation in New York City from the viewpoint of Teacher's Union. Through this study, the effect of Teacher's Union on construction of Teacher Evaluation System is examined. The details of new Teacher Evaluation System are also clarified and the problems incorporated in it are discussed.