Community-based school governance and social cohesion in fragile societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Taro  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (20363343)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords住民参加型学校運営 / SBM / 社会的結束 / 紛争 / 平和 / 社会的結束性 / ボスニア・ヘェルツェゴビナ / 学校運営 / 民族融和 / 国際教育 / 教育開発 / 多文化共生 / 脆弱国 / ユーゴスラビア / ボスニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research examined the role of community-based school governance in promoting social cohesion in conflict-affected societies. More concretely, the study investigated how schools affect social cohesion in a multi-ethnic community and how multi-ethnic school boards promote such a school’s role in post-conflict Bosnia and Herzegovina (BiH). The study found that school boards were not functioning actively because of the lack of incentives and political interference. Nevertheless, interviews with minority youth in post-genocide Srebrenica revealed that schools appeared to build inter-ethnic trust by providing the opportunity for inter-ethnic interaction. Interviews with school board members in the highly multi-ethnic Brcko district suggested that the multi-ethnic member representation on school boards enhance school legitimacy which was critical in drawing students of different ethnic groups, thereby facilitating school role of promoting social cohesion.