Comparative Study on Education and Sustainable Development on Rebuilding and Recovery from Natural Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Miki  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (60365674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大倉 健太郎  岡崎女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (10266257)
丸山 英樹  上智大学, グローバル教育センター, 准教授 (10353377)
湯藤 定宗  玉川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20325137)
吉高神 明  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 教授 (80258714)
厳 成男  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (80614099)
Research Collaborator WANG Qun Zhi  西南交通大学, 交通運輸及び物流学院, 教授
TAKAHASHI Nozomu  群馬大学, 大学院・教育学研究科教職リーダー講座, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords持続可能な開発のための教育(ESD) / レジリエンスと教育 / 復旧・復興と教育 / 教育社会学 / 比較教育学 / 国際研究者交流 / 教育政策 / 社会関係資本 / 復興・復旧と教育 / 国際情報交換(中国、米国) / 学際的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify its affections on community's rebuilding and recovery from national disasters by focusing on the functions of education which can make social capital, resilience and sustainability of a community as a soft power. Comparing the case of post disasters at New Orleans in the USA, South-West Coast of Sri Lanka, Christchurch in New Zealand, Chengdu in China and Fukushima in Japan, it can be pointed out that both school education and non-formal education can take an important role to empower people and to make networks and mutual reliance which are necessary to rebuild and recovery from the disasters. People to people connectivity through education can be a crucial factor to realize a sustainable development community.