A qualitative study of pastoral care in independent schools in England with an analysis of comprehensive care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Furusaka Hajime  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (20710536)
Research Collaborator Matsubara Naomi
Best Ron
Block Jonathan
Elzinga Jesse
Turner Mark
Harrison Percy
Stanforth James
Harris Rodney
Clanchy Kate
James Jason
Screech Timon
Hampton Neil
Sackett Neil
McKay Euan
Smee Joshua
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords英国独立学校 / 英国パブリック・スクール / パストラル・ケア / グレート・スクールズ / イングランドの教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to clarify how pastoral care functions in independent schools in the UK, especially in English Public Schools. ‘Pastoral care’ in the concept of this research is used as a term meaning ‘to provide a care for pupils at schools as cordially and warmly as pastors care for their congregation/flock'.
No definition of pastoral care is specified in UK legislation, and there are few previous studies on pastoral care focusing on English public schools. Throughout the research, it is made clear that all the schools that I researched treated pastoral care as a significantly important concept. In addition, each school has its own rigid policy and guidelines for pastoral care and pupil’s care is engaged with via a tight network amongst the adults at the schools.