Diversity Factors in Leadership
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts (2015-2016)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Rogers Lisa  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (40580692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 洙任  龍谷大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40288634)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsUncertainty avoidance / Intercultural Relations / leadership / diversity / diversity managment / 異文化対応性 / Diversity / Leadership / Uncertainly management / Diversity management / Leadership skills
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the connections between the values of uncertainty avoidance as part of diversity management of Japanese young people, (156 Japanese university students), and their views of Japanese society. Results suggest that young Japanese university students who participated in this research were relatively high on uncertainty avoidance and experience high levels of stress when they encounter uncertainty. Those high in uncertainty avoidance, use strategies to avoid the unknown and ease stress. This study shows how young people are influenced and limited by strict rules and societal pressure to conform.