School support volunteer by international undergraduate students for elementary and secondary schools: Establishing a Model for an International Student Volunteer Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima National College of Maritime Technology (2017)
International Pacific University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
EBARA SATOKO  広島商船高等専門学校, 一般教科, 准教授 (20635255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 聡  環太平洋大学, 次世代教育学部, 教授 (00723959)
オチャンテ カルロス  環太平洋大学, 次世代教育学部, 講師 (20617576)
ウォルシュ アンソニー  環太平洋大学, 次世代教育学部, 講師 (40617578)
長野 真澄  環太平洋大学, 次世代教育学部, 准教授 (40633699)
小嶋 隆宏 (小嶋隆宏 / 小嶋 隆宏(小嶋隆宏))  環太平洋大学, 次世代教育学部, 教授 (70727635)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大学留学生 / 学校支援ボランティア / ポートフォリオ / ジャーナル / 地域連携 / 持続可能性 / 活動の自律性と発展 / 活動支援 / ジャーナルとポートフォリオ / 地域連携と地域貢献 / 継続性・持続性 / 活動の自律性と発展性 / 質問紙 / 公立小・中学校 / 外国籍児童 / 言語・学習支援 / 多文化・国際理解活動 / 受容と協働 / 小学校 / 教育委員会 / 国際理解活動 / 言語・学習補助 / 地域貢献 / 地域共生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, international undergraduate students were encouraged to participate in a school support volunteer program at both local elementary and junior high schools. The effectiveness on this project has been qualitatively clarified. The results indicated, this program could provide sustainable and reciprocal learning opportunities for all involved. It was found that (1) as international students came to know schools in Japan, they became to be voluntary supporters. Also (2) children deepened their interest toward the diversities of the culture and language. Furthermore, teachers involved in those schools were relieved and came to stably conduct their own educational practice. (3) In order to make it sustainable, it requires establishing cooperative systems not only inside university, but with local education committee, and schools including time and financial issues. Based on the findings, this study suggested a model of, "International student school support volunteers".