A Study on the Content and Method of Information Ethics Education Focusing on the Development of Sociality and Responsibility of Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
MURATA IKUYA  福岡教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (80322866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿濱 茂樹  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00361973)
河野 稔  兵庫大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (40330500)
長谷川 元洋  金城学院大学, 国際情報学部, 教授 (80350958)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords情報モラル教育 / 情報モラル / 情報メディア / 社会性 / 責任能力 / 教材開発 / 授業実践 / ダンバー数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reconsidered information moral education, focusing on the development of sociality and responsibility in children. We conducted questionnaire survey, research on content and method, and practice researches, from which we obtained the following results. First, we made up a questionnaire for the survey of Dunber's number of children and obtained scales of intimacy in social network from the responses to the questionnaire. Furthermore, from the viewpoint of the theory of media, we proposed eight characteristic dimensions of human behavior on the Internet. As content and method research, we produced a booklet based on eight dimensions for teaching information moral. As practical research, we conducted a practice to verify the content and method prepared for elementary school pupils. We also carried out the practice in which undergraduates and teachers planned and evaluated information moral lessons cooperatively.