Empirical study of strategy of universal design for learning in science problem solving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Yoshihiko  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90432103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 人見 久城  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10218729)
司城 紀代美  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30707823)
Research Collaborator HIRASAWA Rintaro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教科教育 / 理科教育 / 各教科の教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Universal Design for Learning (UDL) is drawing attention in school education. UDL attempts to deal with wider individual differences by devising educational methods. In this research, we focused on linguistic working memory and examined thinking in science problem solving process. First, we assessed the working memory of the language. Secondly, the working memory lower children were observed and the characteristics were analyzed. Thirdly, we analyzed the working memory of children and the tendency of answers in the national achievement test. From these studies, UDL strategies in science were examined.