Development of performance education program based on strategy to transform visual and auditory information into motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Aiba Eriko  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (40569761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 淑恵  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 助教 (10510034)
中川 誠司  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70357614)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords楽器演奏方略 / 感覚運動情報処理 / 暗譜 / エキスパティーズ / 音楽教育 / 感覚情報 / 運動 / 楽器演奏 / 感覚情報処理 / ピアニスト / 人間情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Controlling the motion of the human body precisely requires significant training over a long period of time. Professional musicians have to find the optimal information processing strategy for themselves to excel above all other musicians. In this study, we verified differences in sensory-motor information processing between better ear-players and better sight-readers via administering a questionnaire and conducting behavioral experiments with professional pianists. The results suggest that the balance of the priority placed on the visual information and the auditory information varies between individual pianists. Moreover, we found that the better ear-players can memorize the musical score through short-term practice, whereas better sight-readers may transform the score into a performance in a partly reflexive manner .