Development of Collaborative Learning Game at Home with Gamification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Yasushi  信州大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (50135117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 樹夫  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (10261760)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲーミフィケーション / 家庭学習 / 協働 / 論証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed a game for learning formal proofs in geometry from the view point of gamification by remaking the developed learning system of formal proofs in order to improve and advance students’ learning of formal proofs at home. Then, the prospects and limitations related to using the game at home collaboratively were specified, and in order to resolve the limitations of Flash technology simpler games for learning proofs are produced experimentally by using HTML5 technology and Flow-chart proof format.