Project/Area Number |
26590233
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Azuma Naoto 静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (50192464)
Research Collaborator |
MIZUNO Takashi
NAGATA Shozo
EBISU Toshio
OHTA Shinjiro
INOUE Shuji
SEKIMOTO Kiyoshi
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ものづくり / プログラミング学習 / 総合学習 / キャリア教育 / 地域連携 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A career education curriculum with manufacturing education in school education (monodzukuri education) that provided by national engineering universities as community service projects were developed and implemented as an academic curriculum. Educational effects and problems in monodzukuri education were investigated in the view of both the providers and recipients of the service by not only evaluating the implementation status of national engineering universities but questionnaire surveys for students and teachers in collaboration with elementary, junior high and high schools in the city. In this research project, a learning material and teaching manual for monodzukuri-programing education were also developed to being able to use by through elementary school to university students. The manual was distributed to science and technical teachers as a reference book for monodzukuri educations in collaboration with education board in the city.