A study on mathematical knowledge of elementary teachers for teaching argumentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Yanagimoto Tomoko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70159771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真野 祐輔  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10585433)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UNO Katsuhiro  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 教授 (70176717)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords論証指導 / 小学校教師 / 数学的知識 / 教師教育 / 数学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate prospective elementary school teachers’ mathematical process knowledge related to argumentation. To achieve this, we focus on prospective teachers’ mathematical argumentation as a key aspect of teachers’ mathematical knowledge for teaching. By referring to the framework of mathematical knowledge for teaching, we pay special attention to “process knowledge” instead of “content knowledge.” The study involves 136 prospective teachers at a national university in Japan. The task requires the evaluation of several incorrect solutions to a problem, and most prospective teachers were found to have difficulties evaluating or assessing the children’s incorrect solutions.