Preparation and professional development of teacher educators who teach "teaching methods of social studies education": how do teacher educators grow?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KUSAHARA KAZUHIRO  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40294269)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWATA SHOTARO  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (50433090)
KAWAGUCHI HIROMI  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80710839)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教師教育者 / 各教科の指導法 / アイデンティティ / ティーチング・アシスタント(TA) / 社会科教育 / Self Study / 専門性開発 / 専門性の向上 / 教科の指導法 / Self-Study / Teaching Assistant / 教師教育 / 教科教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The findings can be summarized in three points: (1) the process of the development of each teacher educator candidates is varied. Although the candidate A has been developed based on the identity as a teacher educator, the candidate B focuses more on the identity as a researcher. On the other hand, the identity of the candidate C seem to be confused between a teacher educator and a researcher. (2) The important factors are their identity and background. Particularly, the experience as a learner and the supervisors and colleagues seems to have an impact their perceptions and practice. (3) From their perceptions, the experience of GTA (Graduate teaching assistant)s would have a good effect of developing for not only teacher educators but also researchers. In fact, for candidate C who used be confused their identity, the experience as a GTA could give the good opportunity to reflect and establish his identity.