An investigation on the process of teaching and learning of mathematics in "School as Learning Community" reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Sekiguchi Yasuhiro  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40236089)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords学びの共同体 / 数学教育 / 問題解決型授業 / 質的研究 / 学び合い / 中学校数学 / 理論と実践 / ベテランと若手
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study investigated what contributions mathematics education research could make to the new school reform movement, "School as Learning Community"(SLC). A qualitative research was conducted in several junior high schools where the SLC-based reform was adopted. It was found that the traditional whole-class teaching and the problem-solving style lesson must be changed in order to actualize the SLC-based reform. Though mathematics education research has accumulated valuable knowledge on children’s learning of mathematics, it is necessary for mathematics education researchers to explore a new horizon recognizing the ideas of SLC.