Project/Area Number |
26590238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University (2015-2016) University of Miyazaki (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Masahiko 明治学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (40280143)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 不登校経験者 / 定時制高校 / 学力 / 教育を受ける権利 / 不登校特例校 / 学習支援 / 教育を保障される権利 / 語彙 / 計算 / 高校生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, achievement tests were conducted in an evening high school of which 80% of new students had experienced school non-attendance, at the enrollment as well as the end of academic year, throughout two years. As a result, it clarified that academic skills of the new students were mostly fourth grade-level in arithmetic and seventh grade-level in vocabulary. Furthermore, by conducting independent sessions for high school and college students who experienced school non-attendance, the result showed possibility of supplementary to their academic skills by precise assessment. This can be considered as the first Japanese study to clarify actual conditions of those who experienced school non-attendance in their academic skills.