Designing the book support program for youth to learn how to meet the books they like
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2015)
Tokiwa University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kimi Ishida  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (00612996)
Research Collaborator Terashima Teppei  常磐大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (30433569)
Seki Atsuhisa  常磐大学, 心理臨床センター, 統括
Kikuchi Mai  那珂市立菅谷東小学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords読書教育 / メディア・リテラシー / 不読者 / ゲーミフィケーション / ワークショップ / メディア・リテラシー教育 / つながる学習 / 青年期リテラシー / つながり合う学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently the probrem of aliteracy has been focused. Some young people, especialy university or college students, read none or few books per one year. The aim of this study is to create the program which support aliterate young people to read books in their daily life.
Based on the theory of "Connected Lerning", we design some workshop programs for book-reading support. The aim of the workshop program is that aliterate youths can find and select the book they like. Using the design model of the role playing games, we can create the enjoyable program to learn how to use libraries and how to find books.