Teacher ability and its nurturing against health and safety problems such as food allergies, infectious diseases, natural disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart
Principal Investigator
UEDA Seiji  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (90193804)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ETO Takashi  東京大学, 名誉教授 (20143464)
MONOBE Hirofumi  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (30345467)
SUGISAKI Koshu  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30612741)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教員 / 保健・安全 / ニーズ調査 / ヒヤリ・ハット体験 / 教員養成カリキュラム / 教員のニーズ / 力量形成 / 実態調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a survey on health and safety needs and "Hiyari and Hatto experience (health and safety incident) " of incumbent teachers. Then we created a model curriculum for teacher training based on that. It is thought that a teacher training curriculum that forms the teacher's health and safety competence including contents such as collaboration with developmental disorders, mental health care, injury emergency first aid, cardiopulmonary resuscitation method, how to use AED, how to use EpiPen (epinephrine injection), relation with parents, allergic diseases, heat disturbance, hyperventilation, chronic disease, and infectious disease.